Problem with Options dialog on external monitor

Found a bug? Post information about it here so we can fix it!

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Rado1
Posts: 770
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 12:16 pm

Problem with Options dialog on external monitor

Postby Rado1 » Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:49 pm

Selecting ZApplication.ShowOptionsDialog, consequent running the app with F9, and selecting Fullscreen checkbox and using lower resolution (e.g., 640x480) results in disconnecting my external monitor connected to notebook. Resolution set to "Use desktop resolution" works fine also for external monitor. If the app is running only on the notebook display, also lower resolutions in fullscreen work fine.

User avatar
Kjell
Posts: 1612
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 11:15 pm

Re: Problem with Options dialog on external monitor

Postby Kjell » Thu Mar 10, 2016 3:05 pm

Hi Rado1,

Rado1 wrote:Selecting ZApplication.ShowOptionsDialog, consequent running the app with F9, and selecting Fullscreen checkbox and using lower resolution (e.g., 640x480) results in disconnecting my external monitor connected to notebook.

This happens because the resolution of only the primary display is changed ... consequently they don't match up anymore which causes the cloned display to be "dropped". I guess this could be solved / added to the code-base, but don't you think this is a rather niche situation ( why would you want to use a non-native resolution to begin with )?

K

User avatar
Rado1
Posts: 770
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 12:16 pm

Re: Problem with Options dialog on external monitor

Postby Rado1 » Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:01 pm

Thanks Kjell for explanation. You are right, for me this was a rare situation. I just wanted to test performance on various resolutions and wondered how it is with fullscreen having lower resolution. If ZGE can be fixed easily then fine, but this is a change of low priority. I think that many people are using notebooks with external monitors and sometimes want to use lower resolution to increase performance of games; after all the Options dialog allows it.,.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest