Access violation instead of syntax error

Found a bug? Post information about it here so we can fix it!

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Rado1
Posts: 770
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 12:16 pm

Access violation instead of syntax error

Postby Rado1 » Thu Apr 05, 2012 6:30 pm

Sometimes, access violation exception is thrown instead of normal syntax error. This does not harm editor too much, but I'm not sure about consequences, eg., sometimes I cannot build and compress project because of another access violation exception.

Here are the steps how to reproduce the problem:

1. Open new project.
2. Put a new ZExpression to Content section.
3. Type "aa" (without quotes) in the Code editor.
4. Switch style (skin).
5. Type " " after "aa" in the Code editor.
6. Press OK button -> Access violation exception appears.

Here I used switching of skins, but sometimes access violation appears also without switching skins. Unfortunately, I was not able to reproduce that case.

User avatar
VilleK
Site Admin
Posts: 1918
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:50 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Postby VilleK » Fri Apr 06, 2012 9:19 am

I've also seen access violations instead of syntax errors from time to time, and whenever that happens I try to fix it immediately. Let me know if that occurs and what expression cause the error.
In this particular case it is because when you switch style the whole treeview must be recreated which leaves the currently selected node invalid. I'm changing so that it will automatically leave the current selection which should solve the problem.

User avatar
rrTea
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 9:54 am

Postby rrTea » Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:14 am

Right now an "Access violation" pops up after clicking in the empty area of the Component palette (the one that appears in the Properties panel when for example "Content" is clicked on).

User avatar
rrTea
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 9:54 am

Postby rrTea » Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:20 am

Another way to get the same error is if... see video (admittedly I'm not supposed to be doing that but still, it shouldn't crash).
Attachments
Capture-188.avi
(the first time it was caught)
(569.5 KiB) Downloaded 63 times

User avatar
VilleK
Site Admin
Posts: 1918
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:50 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Postby VilleK » Mon Mar 02, 2015 8:38 am

Thanks, will be fixed in next update.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest